See Winners Of The 14Th Headies Awards

The most reputable music award show in Nigeria, the Headies Awards 2021, the 14th went down last night and we have the full winners list.

The biggest stars in the music game stormed the award show, the likes of Wizkid, Niniola, 2face, Falz, Fireboy, Omah Lay, Bella Shmurda, Oxlade and more were present.

Omah Lay won one of the most talked about category, the ‘Next Rated.’

Fireboy left the arena as the biggest winner with 5 wins and Wizkid won the ‘Artist Of The Year’ category.

full winners list below:

NEXT RATED

1. OMAH LAY – Winner
2. BELLA SHMURDA
3. OXLADE
4. TEMS

BEST R&B SINGLE

  1. UNDER THE SKY – PRAIZ
  2. DUDUKE – SIMI
  3. MAD – SARZ & WURLD
  4. BAD INFLUENCE – OMAH LAY
  5. TATTOO – FIREBOY DML (Winner)
  6. DANGEROUS LOVE – TIWA SAVAGE

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

1.PHEELZ – ‘BILLIONAIRE’ BY TENI (Winner)
2.SPAX – ‘AWAY’ BY OXLADE
3.KEL P – ‘PULL UP’ BY BURNA BOY
4.SARZ – ‘MAD’ BY SARZ & WURLD

BEST RAP ALBUM.

1.GOD’S ENGINEERING – AQ (Winner)
2.ILLY CHAPO X – ILLBLISS
3.YPSZN2 – PSYCHO YP
4.CULT! – PAYBAC IBORO
5.THE ERIGMA II – ERIGGA

Read Also  Two Grown Men Park Their Cars To Fight In The Middle Of A Busy Road. (Video)

Best Alternative Album

1.YELLOW – BRYMO
2.LUCID – ASA
3.THE LIGHT – BEZ
4.PIONEERS – DRB LASGIDI
5.ROOTS – THE CAVEMEN (Winner)

BEST POP ALBUM

1.APOLLO – FIREBOY DML (Winner)
2.AFRICAN GIANT – BURNA BOY
3.A GOOD TIME – DAVIDO
4.WOMAN OF STEEL – YEMI ALADE
5.AFRO POP VOL. 1 – ADEKUNLE GOLD

BEST RECORDING OF THE YEAR

1.OZYMANDIAS – BRYMO (Winner)
2.SMILE – WIZKID FEAT. HER
3.WONDERFUL – BURNA BOY
4.DREAMER – FIREBOY DML
5.GHOST TOWN – WURLD

Songwriter of the Year Award

Duduke – Simi – Winner

Best R&B Album

Fireboy DML – Tears, laughter and Goosebumps – Winner

Best Music Video

1. ELI – FIREBOY BY CLARENCE PETERS
2.1 MILLI – DAVIDO BY DIRECTOR K (Winner)
3.SMILE – WIZKID BY MEJI ALABI
4.BILLIONAIRE – TENI BY TG OMORI
5.SHEKERE – YEMI ALADE BY OVIE ETSEYATSE

African Artiste Recognition

1.MASTER KG – (Winner)
2.KUAMI EUGENE
3.SAUTI SOL
4.SHATTA WALE
5.STONEBWOY

Best Collaboration

1.KNOW YOU – LADIPOE FEAT. SIMI (Winner)
2.NOBODY – DJ NEPTUNE FEAT. JOEBOY & MR. EAZI
3.SWEET IN THE MIDDLE – DAVIDO FEAT. NAIRA MARLEY, ZLATAN & WURLD
4.DON’T CALL ME BACK – JOEBOY FEAT. MAYORKUN
5.TOTORI – ID CABASA FEAT. WIZKID & OLAMIDE
6.GET THE INFO – PHYNO FT PHENOM AND FALZ

Read Also  Man reveals what he'll do if his wife gives birth to twins

Best Rap Single

1.OGB4IG – REMINISCE
2.SHUT UP – BLAQBONEZ
3.COUNTRY – ILLBLISS (Winner)
4.GET THE INFO – PHYNO, FALZ & PHENOM
5.BOP DADDY – FALZ FEAT. MS. BANKS

Best Vocal Performance (Male)

WURLD – GHOST TOWN
2.CHIKE – FORGIVE
3.PRAIZ – UNDER THE SKY (Winner)
4.COHBAMS – PLENTI
5.NONSO AMADI – WHAT MAKES YOU SURE
6.JOHNNY DRILLE – COUNT ON YOU

Best Vocal Performance (Female)

1.SIMI – NO LONGER BENEFICIAL
2.LINDSEY ABUDEI – ONE ON THE OUTSIDE
3.NINIOLA – ADDICTED (Winner)
4.J-DESS – CHI EFO
5.YEMI ALADE – LAI LAI
6.IMANSE – AJALA

Headies Revelation

1.VICTOR AD
2.FIREBOY DML (Winner)
3.JOEBOY
4.TENI
5.REMA
6.CHIKE

LYRICIST ON THE ROLL

1. AQ – EUNICE
2.BLAQBONEZ – DEFINE RAP 2
3.MI ABAGA – TRINITY
4.ILLBLISS – COUNTRY (Winner)
5. PHENOM – GET THE INFO
6. PHYNO – SPEAK LIFE

BEST STREET-HOP ARTISTE

1.NAIRA MARLEY & YOUNG JOHN – MAFO
2.MAYORKUN – GENG (Winner)
3.REMINISCE FEAT. OLAMIDE & NAIRA MARLEY – INSTAGRAM
4.RUDEBOY – AUDIO MONEY
5.IVD & ZLATAN – BOLANLE
6.OLAMIDE – PAWON

Read Also  Omah Lay Laments After Getting Robbed At Airport

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

1.AFRICAN GIANT – BURNA BOY
2.APOLLO – FIREBOY DML (Winner)
3.AFRO POP VOL. 1 – ADEKUNLE GOLD
4.YELLOW – BRYMO
5.BOO OF THE BOOLESS – CHIKE

HEADIES’ VIEWER’S CHOICE

1.DAVIDO
2.OMAH LAY
3.BURNA BOY
4.FALZ
5.FIREBOY DML
6.MAYORKUN
7. DJ NEPTUNE
8. WIZKID – Winner

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR

1.OLAKIRA
2.ALPHA P
3.JAMOPYPER
4.ZINOLEESKY
5.BAD BOY TIMZ – Winner

SONG OF THE YEAR

1.FEM – DAVIDO
2.NOBODY – DJ NEPTUNE FEAT. JOEBOY & MR. EAZI (Winner)
3.JORO – WIZKID
4.MAFO – NAIRA MARLEY
5.DUDUKE – SIMI

BEST POP SINGLE

1.BILLIONAIRE – TENI
2.NOBODY – DJ NEPTUNE FEAT. JOEBOY & MR. EAZI – Winner
3.LADY – REMA
4.FEM – DAVIDO
5.JORO – WIZKID
6.SKELETUN – TEKNO

BEST ‘ALTERNATIVE’ SONG

1.CORNER – LADY DONLY FEAT. VANJESS & THE CAVEMEN
2.I WONDER – MOELOGO – Winner
3.BITTER – DEENA ADE
4.ANITA – THE CAVEMEN
5.MONEY DEVOTION – GBASKY
6.GOD SAVE THE QUEEN – OLU

Special Recognition

Eedris Abdulkareem

Timaya

Headies Hall of Fame

King Sunny Ade

Chief Ebenezer Obey